Friday, 17 March 2017

SSC MTS Examination 2017 Syllabus and Pattern

Once you have registered online for the examination SSC MTS 2017, its time to make preparations for the exams. The exams will be by the end of April or earliest May. The examinations dates for SSC MTS are given below:

SSC MTS Examination 2017 Syllabus

SSC MTS Exam 2017 Syllabus and Pattern

Get full syllabus and pattern for SSC MTS exam 2017 below.

Syllabus Paper 1


Paper 1 includes questions from General Intelligence, English language, Numerical Aptitude and General awareness.

General Intelligence


In the general intelligence paper, we can expect questions of non-verbal type.
Here are the types of question that can be expected under the General Intelligence part

Similarities and differences,
Analysis, Judgment
Visual memory
Space visualization
Decision making
Discriminating observation
Problem solving
Figure classification
Relationship concepts
Nonverbal series
Arithmetical number series

Apart from these questions to test the candidate’s abilities to deal
With abstract ideas and symbols and their relationship,
Arithmetical computation and other analytical functions can also be expected.

Check out winning books for SSC MTS exam 2017 here

English:


Questions to assess only the basic knowledge of will be asked in this part. Question can be asked from the following:

Vocabulary
Grammar
Sentence structure
Synonyms
Antonyms and its correct usage
   
And apart from these questions to assess the candidate's writing ability too can be expected.

Related post: SSC MTS 2017 Result date

Numerical Aptitude


Numerical aptitude part will have questions related to the following topics:

Number Systems
Computation of Whole Numbers
Decimals and Fractions
Relationship between Numbers
Fundamental arithmetical operations(addition, subtraction, division, multiplication)
Percentages
Ratio and Proportion
Averages
Interest
Profit and Loss
Discount
use of Tables and Graphs
Mensuration
Time and Distance
Ratio and Time
Time and Work

General Awareness


In this part, you can expect questions about India and its neighboring countries, and questions about their current events relating to Sports, Culture, Geography, History, Economic scene, General Polity including Indian Constitution, Scientific Research etc.

To score in this part, regularly be in touch with the news. Read news and new related articles through magazines or newspapers or the internet. You don't have to be entirely thorough with a GK book to score in this part.  The General knowledge questions only that are related to recent current events in some way will be asked. The events within six months of exams should be covered for answering the General awareness part.


Check SSC MTS result online

Syllabus Part 2 Essay Type Question


Questions of this type are asked to assess the basic language skills and your awareness knowledge about the society, culture, events etc. They also may be about your views on any topic.  Essay questions can be written in English, Hindi or any other language mentioned in the eigth schedule of the constitution.


Share:

Wednesday, 15 March 2017

SSC MTS Books - Best books to crack SSC MTS exam 2017

So you all are preparing for SSC MTS exam 2017. Cracking MTS 2017 exams is not a difficult. Just make sure you read and learn from best reference books available for SSC MTS Exam. We have collected the top rated and most winning MTS exam books for 2017.

Make sure you have well prepared for the exam and score enough marks to win SSC MTS 2017. Let's check out most bought and rated SSC MTS 2017 exam books with author name and purchasing details below.

SSC MTS exam Books 2017

Best SSC MTS books for 2017


First, make sure you have got correct syllabus and pattern for SSC MTS 2017 exam and then start collecting books we quoted below.

SSC MTS exam books 2017

Quantitative aptitude books


1. SSC Hacks - an easy way to crack CGL!
2. Quantitative Aptitude for Competitive Examinations by R.S. Aggarwal
3. Buy Quickest Mathematics: Quantitative Aptitude & Numerical Ability Useful for all Competitive Exams Book Online at Low Prices in India
4. Arihant’s Fast Track Objective Arithmetic
5. Quantum CAT by Sarvesh Verma
6. Fast Track Objective Arithmetic by Rajesh Sharma
7. Magical Book On Quicker Maths by M. Tyra.

English


1. Objective General English by S P Bakshi (Arihant) [complete book for English part]
                               
2. Quick Learning Objective General English by RS Aggarwal & Vikas Aggarwal.

3. Objective English for Competitive Examinations by Hari Mohan Prasad

For grammar


4. High School English Grammar and Composition by Wren and Martin – Buy on Amazon (New Version)

For vocabulary


5. Word power made easy by Norman Lewis.

6. Buy SSC English Revised & Updated (Previous Papers)1997-2013 Book Online at Low Prices in India from MB publications

Reasoning


1. Analytical Reasoning by M K Pandey
2. Verbal and Nonverbal Reasoning by R S Aggarwal
3. New Approach to Reasoning Verbal, Non-Verbal & Analytical by B S Sijwali, Indu Sijwali

General awareness


1. Manorama Yearbook 2016 (English)
2. licence general knowledge

For Current Affairs

You can read Pratiyogita Darpan Online, Or you can Download the Previous Issued of Pratiyogita Darpan

There are also solved question paper books

For solved papers, you can refer


1. SSC Mathematics Chapterwise Solved Papers 1999 – Till Date by Kiran Prakashan
2. SSC English Language Chapterwise Solved Papers 1997-Till Date by Kiran Prakashan
3. SSC General Awareness Chapterwise Solved Papers 1997 – Till Date by Kiran Prakashan
4. SSC Reasoning Chapterwise Solved Papers 1999 – Till Date by Kiran Prakashan

Get best books for SSC MTS exam 2017 below:

SSC (MTS) Multi Tasking Staff (NonTechnical) Exam Books 2017 - V.V.K.Subburaj

Get it here: https://www.surabooks.com/Books/16953/ssc-multi-tasking-staff-non-technical-exam-books

R.S. Aggarwal [Arithmetic book]
R.S. Agarwal [Verbal and nonverbal]
SSC: Multi Tasking Staff (Non-Technical) Exam Guide
15 Practice Sets & 5 Solved Papers SSC Multitasking
SSC Multi Tasking Staff Hindi Medium
SSC Multi-Tasking Group C
SSC DEO LDC Book
SSC Junior Translators Exam Guide
SSC: Combined Graduate Level Examination
SSC Graduate Prel-25 Practice Papers by Sanjay Gupta

How to buy above books?


Just go to amazon.in and search for the following books with author name.


You can buy SSC MTS exam books online through Flipkart or Amazon here. Just type the book name with an author from above and purchase the books.

Read this: SSC MTS 2017 exam dates

The books we posted here are best rated and most bought SSC MTS exam books.

Best of luck to all candidates preparing for MTS exam 2017. Bookmark this post for latest updates on SSC MTS books.
Share:

Tuesday, 14 March 2017

SSC MTS Result 2017 - Check SSC Multitasking Non Technical Exam Result Online

SSC stands for Staff Selection Commission. It is an attached office of DPT (Department of Personnel and Training) Under the Central Government of India. The SSC functions to recruit SSC staffs belonging to Group 'B' posts under various Ministries of Indian Government. Belonging to Group 'C' Non-Technical posts under different departments of the Indian government. They recruit by conducting examinations and interviews region wise for the vacant positions yearly.

SSC MTS Exam 2017


The SSC tries to make sure that if possible, a candidate is given posting in their home region itself. SSC MTS Exams are conducted to recruit the NonTechnical Multi Tasking Staffs. Exams will be held yearly or otherwise.

The examination will want for four or five dates based on the number of applicants applied. For a candidate to apply or appear for SSC MTS 2017 exams, primarily he must be a citizen of either India, Nepal, Bhutan or an Indian origin refugee from Tibet or countries like Sri Lanka, Pakistan, East Africa who came to India before January 1, 1962. He must be Matriculation/Tenth passed. He should not be exceeded an age of 25 years for general category or the age as prescribed for candidate belonging to that particular group. Let's check out more details about SSC MTS region wise results 2017

SSC MTS Result

SSC MTS Result 2017


The most awaited SSC MTS Result will be announced on June/July 2017. We will update the results right after getting the official details from SSC authorities. You can check the result without any delay or stuck from our site. Just bookmark to get latest SSC MTS result update here.

SSC MTS Result 2017 Date: June/July 2017

SSC MTS Exam Result: TBA

The SSC will announce the examination once there are posts to be filled. The registration of the exam will be held online. This year in 2017, registration for the test started from December 31, 2016. The online registration will continue usually for one month. For 2017 exams, the deadline for online registration date is 30th January 2017.

SSC MTS Exam Online Application details


The application fee for the exams can be remitted through State Bank of India branches or through online payment services. The online application is a two-part process. In the first part, we have to enter in the details to make an account. After that chalan receipt has to be printed.

Once the payment has been made, then you can do the second part of registration. For those candidates who registered in SSC website and created an account, they don't have to do the first part of registration as it has been already done. What they have to do is just log in to their existing account, make the payment and complete the second part of the registration.

This will only take a few minutes. After the registration is completed, you can keep a copy of the printed application form, in case if you need to present it somewhere or like to keep a copy with yourself. You don't have to send the application through the postal mail anymore. The process has been made entirely quickly by SSC officials through online. You can then prepare for the examination by referring good books that can help you score better in your SSC MTS tests.

How to Apply SSC MTS 2017 Online?

SSC MTS Exam 2017 Date 


SSC MTS Exam will be conducted on three days. Candidates will be informed of the date and place of examination online or find you admit card. Check out the dates below.

SSC MTS 2017 Exam Dates


16th April 2017

30th April 2017

7th May 2017

The date of examination will generally be held after two or months after the registration has been completed. Then keep in touch with SSC updates. Because some day your admit card will be available. You can download the admit card. In the admit card you will get the venue details, time to appear for the examination and also the date of your examinations. As said earlier the SSC conduct exams for four or five or six days based on the number of applications they get. So your examination date may not be your friend's study period. Appear for the examination in time; attend the examinations well, so that you get qualified for your interview examinations too.

Read more on SSC MTS 2017 Exam Dates here


Important Dates for SSC MTS Exam 2017


Note down these days for those who are preparing for SSC MTS exam 2017.

Online Application starts from 31/12/2016
Last Date to Submit Online Application for SSC MTS 2017 exam: 30/1/2017
Last Date for Fee Payment: 17/1/2017

SSC MTS Exam 2017 Cut off Marks



This is something all candidates are looking for right after the results. Cut off marks are important for each candidate to determine their results. We will update Cut off the mark for SSC MTS result 2017 soon after the official announcement. Stay tuned here. Let’s have a look at 2016 SSC MTS Cut off below. 

SSC MTS Exam Cut off Marks


StateGeneralOBCSCSTEx. Service
Uttar Pradesh100-10585-9055-6060-6550-55
Bihar85-9575-8275-7860-6445-50
Maharashtra80-8565-7075-8055-6045-50
Gujarat & Nagar Haveli60-6540-4555-6050-5540-45
Daman & Dio and Goa55-6040-4545-5045-4844-49
Uttarakhand85-9080-8580-8580-8375-80
Rajasthan112-11790-95100-105100-10595-100
Delhi90-9585-9090-9465-7040-45
Cut off mark will be calculated on the basis of Total candidates appeared for the exam, Posts, Paper level, reservation etc. You can almost find a similar Cut off in 2017 also.


SSC MTS 2017 Admit Card


So you all are searching for 2017 SSC MTS exam admit card/hall ticket. You are in the right place, You can easily download your admit card through the link provided below. Just make sure to take a printout and don't forget to carry you Admit card on Exam Hall. SSC MTS Exam Admit card will be released soon after this month. We will update Admit card Date and download link here.

Download SSC MTS Exam 2017 Admit Card: To be updated


Region nameStateAdmit Card Availability 
SSC Northern Region (NR) Rajasthan, Delhi, UttarakhandDownload here
SSC Eastern Region (ER) West Bengal, Orrisa, Jharkhand, A&N Island, SikkimDownload here
SSC Karnataka Region (KKR)Karnataka, Kerala
SSC Southern Region (SR)Andhra Pradesh, Punduchery, TamilnaduDownload here
SSC North Eastern Region (NER) Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland, MizoramDownload here
SSC Western Region (WR)Maharashtra, Gujrat, GoaDownload here
SSC Madhya Pradesh Region (MPR)Madhya Pradesh, ChhattisgarhDownload here
SSC Central Region (CR) Uttar Pradesh, BiharDownload here
SSC North Western Region (NWR)Haryana, Punjab, J&K, Himachal PradeshDownload here

SSC MTS 2017 Syllabus and Pattern



It's important that candidates must be aware of 2017 MTS Exam Syllabus and Pattern to crack the exam easily. Just make sure you have bookmarked this page for more updates and changes in MTS 2017 Syllabus.

Vacancies


So the total jobs for 2017 SSC MTS in all regions include 8300. Northern Region (Delhi, Rajasthan, and Uttarakhand) is having more vacancies of 3186 Posts. You can find full vacancies for SSC MTS Recruitment 2017 in different regions here.

Share:

Monday, 6 March 2017

Download SSC MTS Admit Card 2017 - NR (Northern Region)

Admit card is compulsory for SSC MTS exams. You will find the admit card links of SSC MTS NR(Northern Region) from here. You may also view the details of SSC MTS NR admit cards or SSC MTS NR Hall tickets from here.

The admit cards for SSC MTS exams 2017 NR region will be available one month before the examinations. The examinations will start from April last and end by May 15. The examinations will be conducted in 3 phases all over India.


SSC MTS Admit Card 2017 for NR region


Candidates should regularly search the admit cards or hall tickets for SSC MTS examinations so that they are not too late in  getting the hall tickets or admit cards for the exams.

Once the admit cards are available, there will be an official announcement through newspapers or magazines or through the official SSC MTS site. We will be sharing the link of Northern Region (NR) admit cards or call letters for SSC MTS examinations 2017.

Download SSC MTS admit card NR region here

You will get the details of your examination venue, time of the test, duration of examinations, your registration number etc. from the admit card.  The registration number is important for knowing the examination results. So you should keep the hall tickets with yourself after exams too for future needs.

Related post: Admit card for SR region - Andra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana regions

Vacancies for SSC MTS NR region 


There are 3186 vacancies for SSC MTS in the Northern Region(NR).

Examination centres in NR region


The examination centres in NR region belongs to states Delhi, Rajasthan and Uttrakhand.

The candidates of the Northern Region(NR) will have exams in centres
Delhi(2201),Ajmer(2401), Alwar(2402), Bharatpur(2403),Bikaner(2404), Jaipur(2405),Jodhpur(2406), Kota(2407),
Sriganganagar(2408), Udaipur(2409),Almora(2001), Dehradun(2002), Haldwani(2003) and Srinagar (Uttarakhand) (2004)

Read this: Check SSC MTS result Delhi region here.

Contact for Updates:


If you have any doubts or queries regarding examination centres or admit card, contact the regional officer of Northern region.
Regional Director (NR), Staff Selection Commission, Block No. 12, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110504

Share:

Friday, 24 February 2017

SSC MTS SR Region Admit Card 2017

Admit card is necessary for SSC MTS exams.  You can find the admit card links of SSC MTS SR region from here. You can also see the details of SSC MTS admit cards or SSC MTS Hall tickets from here. The admit cards for SSC MTS Exams 2017 SR region will be available one month before the examinations. The exams will be starting from April last and end by May 15.

How to download SSC MTS 2017 Admit card – SR region


SR area includes Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, and Telangana. Candidates can download admit card for each state through the links provided below.

SSC MTS 2017 SR Region Admit Card


Download SSC MTS Admit card SR region


Andhra Pradesh: Check here
Tamil Nadu: Updated soon
Telangana: TBA

* Just follow the official website of www.ssc.nic.in

* Find and click on Admit card

* Choose your region

* enter your registration details

* That's it, Your Admit card will appear on the screen

* Download and take a print.

SSC MTS SR region: There are 705 vacancies for SSC MTS in the SR region

Note: We will update download links right after getting an official announcement from SSC. Stay tuned here.

The examinations are conducted in 3 dates all over India. Candidates should often search the admit cards or hall tickets for SSC MTS exams so that they are not too late in Getting the hall tickets or admit cards. The official announcement will be there in the newspapers or magazines or through the official SSC MTS site.

We will be sharing the link from where you can get the Southern Region (SR) admit cards or call letters for SSC MTS examinations 2017. You will find the details of your examination venue, time of examination, duration of examinations, your registration number, etc. from the admit card.
The registration number is important for knowing your SSC MTS examination results. So either you keep the hall tickets with you after exams too or note down the registration number on a piece of paper so that you can get it easily in the future.

Examination centers in SR region


The examination centres in SR region belongs to states Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Puduchery and Tamil Nadu. 
The candidates of the Southern Region (SR) will have exams in centers Guntur (8001), Kurnool (8003), Rajahmundry(8004), Tirupati(8006), Vishakhapatnam (8007)

Hyderabad(8601), Nizamabad (8602), Warangal(8603), Pondicherry(8401), Chennai(8201), Coimbatore(8202), Madurai(8204), Tiruchirapalli(8206) and Tirunelveli(8207)

If you have any doubts or queries regarding examination centres or admit card, contact the regional officer of SR region. Regional Director (SR), Staff Selection Commission, EVK Sampath Building, 2nd Floor, College Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu-600006.

Share:

Tuesday, 14 February 2017

SSC MTS Previous Solved Question Papers and Sample Papers

Performance in any competitive exams is purely based on preparation. The better you prepare, better will be the results. The harder your wok is, better will be your chances to get the job. The SSC MTS (Staff Selection Commission Multi Tasking Staff) exam dates have already been announced. It's already time to prepare for exams. The earlier you prepare, the more time you get to study for the exams.


How to study: SSC MTS Solved Question Papers


There are lots of books available for SSC MTS exams. Go through them often. You can get many of these books as used books for nearly half the prices. Spend 30-45 minutes for each part that for General Intelligence & Reasoning, Numerical Aptitude, General English and General Awareness.
Make it a habit. Once a while do some self-tests and evaluate yourself.

Collect sample and previous year question papers, You can get sample question papers and previous year question papers below to get an idea of the type of questions that can come For the written examination. This could help you give increase confidence in yourself.

Solved SSC MTS question papers PDF Download


SSC MTS Solved Papers: PDF



Read this: SSC MTS 2017 result news

Tips to win SSC MTS exam 2017


Solve these question papers, both sample and previous years. It's not that hard. Make self-test with question papers you get. Get an alarm clock, set the down-timer to the original exam duration and see how much marks you can score with in that duration. Read news too, because the knowledge in the Indian current events is also a part you should not ignore.

Also collect NCERT textbooks of classes 8, 9 and 10. Read them too. General Awareness part will have questions that tests your basic knowledge at the High school level. NCERT text books are good books to cover for this.

Remember, passing the test and getting good scores is not really that hard. If you prepare well, anything could be achieved.

Share:

Thursday, 9 February 2017

How to Apply for SSC MTS Multitasking Staff Recruitment 2017 Online (Full Process)

The Staff selection commission has started inviting applications for the post of SSC MTS (Multitasking Staff) NonTechnical for the year 2017. There is a total of 8300 posts available this year. The online registration for SSC MTS Non-technical staff has already started on the official website. The applicants must register online before 30th January to attend the exams. The exam registration fees are Rs 100. The registration fee is not applicable For SC/ST, women, Ex-servicemen and Persons with the disability. The exams will be conducted on 16th April, 30th April and 7th May 2017.

There are various eligibility criteria for the SSC MTS exams. An applicant should be either an Indian, or Nepal, or Bhutan or a Tibetan refugee who came to India before January 1, 1962. People came from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (Formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam and settled in India are also eligible for the exams. The age limit for general applicants is 25. There is absolute exception on the age limit for SC/ST, PH, OBC and Ex-servicemen. The applicant should also pass the matriculation (10th Class) to apply SSC MTS exams. The salary for the post is Rs. 5200-20200+Grade Pay. Check out the complete procedures on How to Apply for SSC MTS Multitasking Staff Recruitment 2017 below.

How to Apply for SSC MTS Multitasking Staff Recruitment 2017

The form filling for SSC online application is a 2-step process. The first process is making a profile on the SSC site. If you have registered for any SSC exams before, you can sign into the already existing account. If you are new to SSC examinations, fill in the profile details and create a new account. Once a profile is made, you will get a user id and password. Sign in with that new profile id and password for completing Phase 2 of the registration process. For those who already have an account, sign in through the existing account and complete the second phase.

It is in the second step; we choose the examination (i.e., examination for MTS) to which we are applying. There are many exams conducted by SSC every year. Here we have to choose the exam we are applying for as SSC MTS examination. After that pay, the application fees, select the exam center and fill in all other needed details.

Here are the complete steps to apply for the SSC Multi Tasking Staff.

  • Step 1: Log into www.ssconline.nic.in
  • Step 2: Fill all the required details in the form
  • Step 3: Pay the fees by downloading chalan or depositing in any SBI branch/through net banking or debit card payment
  • Step 4: Complete the form
Last date to apply: 03-02-2017

Note: The candidates can apply for more than one region in the online application form. If an applicant has applied for an SSC exam previously, then he/she can use the same user id and password for the registration. The photo and signature should be uploaded as an 8-bit jpg file. The photo should be 100x120 px and signature should 140x60 px.

Also Read: SSC MTS Multitasking Staff 2017 Results 

To get more details of SSC MTS Exams enter the below website: www.ssc.in,

Check Syllabus for SSC MTS 2017 here.
Share: